Skip to main content

Protect Your Home with Siding That Lasts.
Prefer to talk? Give us a call at (587) 355-2228.

"*" indicates required fields

Exterior Renovations Calgary

New siding, a new roof, fresh soffit and fascia, all from one crew on one timeline. NuHome renovates Calgary exteriors to handle hail, chinooks, and the next thirty winters.

★★★★★4.9/5 rating from local Calgary homeowners
★ 4.9/5 ratingLocal Calgary crewsQuotes at no costWorkmanship guarantee
Why Work With Us

Calgary Exterior Renovations With One Crew and One Plan

Exterior renovations Calgary homeowners book with us share three things: a single accountable crew, materials chosen for Alberta weather, and honest ranges before work begins.

✓

One Coordinated Project

Roof, siding, soffit, fascia, and trim sequenced properly by one crew, so finished work is protected and your timeline stays tight.

✓

Materials Matched to Calgary

Every product we recommend is chosen for hail, UV, and freeze-thaw performance, not for what happens to be on the shelf.

✓

Real Numbers Up Front

You see planning ranges before we visit and an exact written quote after we measure. No vague allowances, no surprise extras.

About the Service

What Exterior Renovations in Calgary Cover

An exterior renovation renews the full weather shell of your home. For most Calgary houses that means replacing aging siding, renewing the roof, and refreshing the soffit, fascia, and trim that tie them together. Done together, the pieces integrate properly: flashing lines up, colours coordinate, and the whole exterior performs as one system.

We also work with homeowners recovering from hail damage, where insurance covers part of the scope and it makes sense to renew the rest of the exterior at the same time. Either way, you get one plan, one schedule, and one crew accountable for the result.

Book My Renovation Consultation
What We Do

Common Exterior Renovation Scopes in Calgary

Every exterior renovation starts with a full condition assessment of the roof, siding, and roofline so the scope matches what your home actually needs.

1

Siding Replacement

Full tear-off and replacement in vinyl, James Hardie, cedar, or metal, with proper weather barrier and flashing behind every wall. See our Calgary siding page for materials.

2

Roof Replacement

Complete re-roofs from standard architectural shingles to premium hail-resistant systems. Details on our roof replacement Calgary page.

3

Soffit, Fascia, and Trim

The roofline details that finish the look and keep the attic breathing. Covered on our soffit and fascia Calgary page.

Pricing

What Exterior Renovations Cost in Calgary

ProjectTypical Range
Vinyl siding replacement$15,000 to $35,000
James Hardie siding$30,000 to $60,000
Premium insulated Hardie$40,000 to $80,000
Basic roof replacement$13,000 to $30,000
Premium hail-resistant roof$20,000 to $40,000

These are planning ranges for typical Calgary homes, provided by NuHome for budgeting. Your exact price depends on size, access, material, and condition, and is confirmed with an in-person measure at no cost.

Our Work

Exterior Renovations Done Right

Recent siding, roofing, and roofline projects across Calgary.

Full exterior renewal
Roof and siding together
Roofline details finished
Good to Know

Planning an Exterior Renovation in Calgary

The biggest mistake in exterior work is sequencing it wrong. Roofing debris damages new siding, and new trim installed before a tear-off gets wrecked. We plan the order before anything is booked, and if budget means staging over two seasons, we sequence by condition so your home stays protected in between.

If only part of your exterior is failing, a full renovation may not be the right call. Our siding repair Calgary and roof repair Calgary crews handle localized work, and our repair versus replacement guide walks through the decision honestly.

FAQ

Exterior Renovations Calgary: FAQs

What counts as an exterior renovation?

Anything that renews the outside shell of your home: new siding, a new roof, soffit and fascia, eavestroughing, trim, and exterior accents. Most of our exterior renovations in Calgary combine two or three of these into one coordinated project.

Should the roof or the siding be done first?

Roof first, almost always. Roofing work is messy and heavy, and doing it first protects your new siding from dropped materials and foot traffic. We sequence every combined project so finished work is never put at risk.

How long do exterior renovations take in Calgary?

A typical siding replacement runs about a week, and a roof replacement two to three days, so a combined project usually wraps inside two weeks of steady work. Weather and material lead times can stretch that, and we give you a realistic schedule before signing.

What does an exterior renovation cost in Calgary?

Planning ranges: vinyl siding runs $15,000 to $35,000, James Hardie $30,000 to $60,000, premium insulated Hardie $40,000 to $80,000, a basic roof $13,000 to $30,000, and a premium hail-resistant roof $20,000 to $40,000. Your exact number comes from an in-person measure, quoted at no cost.

Can I stage an exterior renovation over a couple of seasons?

Yes, and many Calgary homeowners do. A common sequence is roof one year, siding the next, with soffit and fascia done alongside whichever comes first. We help you prioritize by condition so the urgent work happens first.

Will a like-for-like replacement need a permit in Calgary?

Like-for-like roofing and siding replacements typically do not require a building permit when no structural changes are made. We confirm requirements for your specific scope during the quote so there are no surprises.

Do you help with hail insurance claims?

Yes. We document storm damage with photos and measurements, provide the detailed scope your insurer asks for, and coordinate timing so approved work starts as soon as your claim is settled.

What is the best time of year for exterior renovations in Calgary?

Siding and roofing both run well from late spring through early fall, when materials seal and set properly. Winter work is possible during mild stretches, but most Calgary homeowners book exterior renovations between May and October, so spring quotes fill the summer calendar fastest.

Which areas do you serve?

We handle exterior renovations across Calgary and the surrounding communities, including Airdrie, Okotoks, Cochrane, and Chestermere.

Plan Your Exterior Renovation in Calgary

Book a renovation consult today. We assess the full exterior, sequence the work properly, and give you an exact written quote at no cost and no obligation.

Call (587) 355-2228