Skip to main content

Protect Your Home with Siding That Lasts.
Prefer to talk? Give us a call at (587) 355-2228.

"*" indicates required fields

Roofing & Siding Cochrane

Cochrane’s hail corridor is hard on exteriors. NuHome’s Calgary crews bring hail-tough roofing and siding to Cochrane homes, from Fireside to the historic downtown, with the same written-quote process we use in the city.

★★★★★4.9/5 rating from local Calgary homeowners
★ 4.9/5 ratingLocal Calgary crewsQuotes at no costWorkmanship guarantee
Why Work With Us

Cochrane Exteriors, Done for the Weather Here

Roofing Cochrane homes means planning for serious hail, hard chinook winds, and big temperature swings. That is exactly what our crews build for every week.

✓

Hail Corridor Experience

West of the city gets hit harder and more often. We spec impact-rated shingles and tougher siding profiles because Cochrane weather demands them.

✓

Calgary Crews, Short Drive

Cochrane is about half an hour from our Calgary base, so scheduling, service, and warranty follow-ups work exactly like our city jobs.

✓

Written Quotes, Real Ranges

You see planning ranges before we visit and an exact written number after we measure. No pressure, no obligation, no surprise lines.

About the Service

Roofing and Siding for Every Cochrane Home

Cochrane has two distinct kinds of exterior work. Newer communities like Fireside, Sunset Ridge, and Riversong are reaching the age where builder-grade vinyl and first roofs need attention. Established neighbourhoods closer to downtown carry older exteriors that need full renewal, often with heritage character worth preserving.

Our roofing Cochrane service covers full replacements, repairs, and storm response, and our siding crews handle vinyl, James Hardie, cedar, and metal. Every project gets proper moisture management behind the walls and roofing details built for the wind that comes off the foothills.

Book My Cochrane Consultation
What We Do

Roofing & Siding Services in Cochrane

Every Cochrane project starts with a full condition assessment of the roof and exterior so the scope matches what your home actually needs.

1

Roof Replacement & Repair

Full re-roofs from architectural shingles to premium hail-resistant systems, plus fast repairs for wind and hail damage. Details on our roof replacement page.

2

Siding Installation & Repair

Vinyl, Hardie board, cedar, and metal installation, plus localized repairs after storms. Materials compared on our Calgary siding page.

3

Storm Damage Response

Post-storm inspections, insurance-ready documentation, and priority repairs when Cochrane gets hit. See our emergency roof repair page.

Pricing

What Calgary Homeowners Budget

ProjectTypical Range
Basic roof replacement$13,000 to $30,000
Premium hail-resistant roof$20,000 to $40,000
Vinyl siding replacement$15,000 to $35,000
James Hardie siding$30,000 to $60,000
Premium insulated Hardie$40,000 to $80,000

These are the same planning ranges we quote in Calgary, provided for budgeting. Your exact Cochrane quote depends on size, access, material, and condition, and is confirmed with an in-person measure at no cost.

Our Work

Recent Projects Near Cochrane

Roofing and siding work from our Calgary-area crews.

Full re-roof finish
New siding install
Hail-tough upgrade
Good to Know

What Cochrane Homeowners Ask Us Most

The two questions we hear most in Cochrane are about hail and timing. On hail: impact-rated shingles cost more up front but are built for exactly the storms this corridor sees, and many insurers offer premium discounts for them. On timing: summer books fast, so if your roof or siding is nearing the end, getting a measure on the calendar early keeps your options open.

Based in the city? Our Calgary service area page covers in-town work, and the exterior renovations page explains how we combine roofing, siding, and roofline work into one coordinated project.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you serve Cochrane?

Yes. Cochrane is one of our regular service areas. Our Calgary-based crews are in Cochrane weekly for roof replacements, siding projects, and repairs, and the short drive means scheduling works the same as our Calgary jobs.

Do Cochrane projects cost more because of the drive?

No. The same planning ranges we quote in Calgary apply to Cochrane homes, and your written quote spells out every line before work begins. Quotes are done in person at no cost.

What does a roof replacement cost in Cochrane?

A basic roof replacement typically runs $13,000 to $30,000, and a premium hail-resistant roof $20,000 to $40,000, depending on the size and pitch of your home. We confirm your exact number with an in-person measure.

Is hail really that bad in Cochrane?

Cochrane sits in one of Alberta’s most active hail corridors, and west-side communities regularly see severe summer storms. It is the main reason we steer Cochrane homeowners toward impact-rated shingles and tougher siding profiles.

Can you upgrade the builder-grade siding on my newer Cochrane home?

Absolutely. Many homes in Fireside, Sunset Ridge, Riversong, and other newer Cochrane communities came with entry-level vinyl. Upgrading to heavier vinyl, James Hardie, or metal board and batten is one of our most common Cochrane projects.

Do you handle emergency roof repairs in Cochrane?

Yes. After wind or hail, we prioritize active leaks and exposed decking across our service area, including Cochrane. Call (587) 355-2228 and we will get you on the schedule as fast as conditions allow.

Do you do soffit, fascia, and eavestrough work in Cochrane?

We handle soffit and fascia installation and repair in Cochrane as part of roofing and siding projects or as standalone work. Damaged rooflines are worth fixing before moisture reaches the roof structure.

What other areas do you serve?

Alongside Cochrane and Calgary, we serve Airdrie, Okotoks, and Chestermere, with the same crews and the same written-quote process.

Book Your Cochrane Quote

Roofing or siding in Cochrane, done for the weather here. We measure in person and give you an exact written quote at no cost and no obligation.

Call (587) 355-2228